Development and clinical application of noninvasive detection method for autonomic nerve acitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hano Takuzo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学長特命教員(特別顧問) (90156381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水越 正人  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (90254531)
川邊 哲也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60508034)
Research Collaborator IWANE Naomi
SHINYA Hiromi
KOIKE Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自律神経 / 瞳孔機能検査 / 高血圧 / カルシウム拮抗薬 / 加齢 / 血圧変動 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 日差変動 / 皮膚血流 / 瞳孔機能 / 等尺運動負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of amlodipine(AM), cilnidipine(CL), azelnidipine(AZ) on sympathetic nervous activation during exercise was evaluated by pupil function test for hypertensive patients. In comparison between CL and AM group, the pupil contraction velocity (VC) significantly increased after isometric exercise load in both groups, but the degree of change was greater in the amlodipine group than in the CL group. Pupil dilation rate (VD) did not change in CL group, but it increased significantly in AM group. In the comparison between azelnidipine and amlodipine group, VC was significantly elevated in AM group after load, but not changed in AZ group. VD showed elevated in the AM group but did not change in the AZ group. In the healthy subjects with isometric exercise load, the parasympathetic nerve was increased with age. The day-day variation of blood pressure was lower as the autonomic nerve regulating function was maintained.