Effects of l-carnitine and branched-chain amino acids on energy metabolism, body composition and delayed-onset muscle soreness after exercise in normal healthy subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yoichi  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 教授 (60170651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsL-カルニチン / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 骨格筋ストレスマーカー / 筋肉痛 / 疲労感 / 骨格筋 / 運動負荷 / 骨格筋酸化ストレス / L-carnitine / 身体組成 / カルニチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Young, untrained, healthy women were randomly assigned to two groups who received either 2 weeks of supplementation with L-carnitine (1000 mg/day) and a single dose of BCAAs plus 200 kcal energy (LCAR+BCAA group) or 200 kcal energy alone (control group) before 60 min of exercise. Energy substrate metabolism and body composition were examined before and after exercise. Delayed-onset muscle soreness was evaluated by using a visual analogue scale for 3 days after exercise. There were no significant differences in body composition before or after exercise between the two groups. Although serum free fatty acid levels 120 min after the oral ingestion of BCAAs were significantly lower in the LCAR+BCAA group than in the control group, there were no significant differences in serum free fatty acid levels immediately after and 60 min after exercise. DOMS after exercise was lower in the LCAR+BCAA group than in the control group.