Host-mediated anti-influenza virus activity and action mechanism of a Kampo (traditional Japanese herbal) medicine "shakakusan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takayuki  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 准教授 (00172487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 寛章  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 教授 (70161601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAGUCHI Hiroshi  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 所長 (40214150)
Research Collaborator TAKAI Ryoichi
OKAMURA Kazuma
ITO Hironori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢方薬 / 瀉白散 / 気道炎症 / インフルエンザ / 好中球 / ケモカイン / フラボノイド / 東洋医学 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 薬学 / 薬理学 / 肺炎 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot-water extract of a Kampo (traditional Japanese herbal) medicine "shahakusan" or its constituents (liquiritigenin, morusin) was administered orally to the viral airway inflammation model mice prepared by intranasal inoculation of synthetic viral double-stranded RNA analog, Poly(I:C). The mRNA expression levels of inflammatory cytokines, neutrophil markers, neutrophil chemokines and their receptors in lungs increased by inoculation of Poly(I:C) were decreased by administration of shahakusan extract, and similar effects were observed in liquiritigenin and morusin. The mRNA expression levels of inflammatory cytokines and neutrophil chemokines increased in human bronchial epithelial cell line, BEAS-2B, by addition of Poly(I:C) were decreased by addition of shahakusan extract. Since similar actions were also observed in liquiritigenin and morusin, it was suggested that these constituents are at least a part of the active ingredients of shahakusan extract.