| Project/Area Number |
26460921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Yumiko Motoi 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (60338407)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HATTORI Nobutaka 順天堂大学, 脳神経内科, 教授 (80218510)
NISHIOKA Kenya 順天堂大学, 脳神経内科, 准教授 (40348933)
YORITAKA Asako 順天堂大学, 脳神経内科, 准教授 (90245720)
SHIMURA Hideki 順天堂大学, 脳神経内科, 准教授 (50286746)
MACHIDA Yu 順天堂大学, 脳神経内科, 准教授 (90317470)
Nakamura Shinishiro 順天堂大学, 脳神経内科, 准教授 (80407296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 皮質基底核症候群 / 進行性失語症 / ドパーミントランスポーターシンチグラフィ / 脳血流シンチ / 髄液マーカー / 意味性認知症 / 非流暢性失語 / 皮質基底核変性症 / レビー小体型認知症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alzheimer disease (AD) pathology can underlie corticobasal syndrome (CBS) and primary progressive aphasia (PPA). Our study showed that CBS patients with AD-like CSF findings showed higher frequency of forgetfulness at onset, and lower MMSE score than those with non-AD pattern. They also decreased regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) of the temporoparietal cortex in SPECT. Two semantic dementia (SD) patients with AD-like CSF showed decreased rCBF of the parietal, occipital and frontal cortex while marked decreased rCBF only in the left temporal cortex was noted in 4 SD patients with non-AD pattern. 2 non-fluent aphasia patients with non-AD like CSF exhibited low binding of dopamine transporter in the basal ganglia. We conclude that clinical symptoms, rCBF SPECT and Dopamine transporter scan are very helpful to make a diagnosis of CBS-AD and PPA-AD.