Kampo treatment for malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hisamitsu Tadashi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20167604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 慎太郎  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70439355)
砂川 正隆  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20514467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東洋医学 / 漢方薬 / 十全大補湯 / 悪性黒色腫 / 転移抑制 / 免疫チェックポイント薬 / 免疫学 / 創薬 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 病態生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical care in Japan treats cancer patients by fusing western medicine and Kampo medicine. Juzentaihoto (JTT) has also been reported to prevent cancer metastasis and recurrence. In this study, we examined the JTT efficacy for natural killer (NK) cell activity, and on the metastasis characteristics by the combination with the anti PD-1 antibody using melanoma metastasis model mice.
JTT significantly suppressed of mouse malignant melanoma metastasis, B16 cell metastasis, but injection of anti asialo-GM1 antibody into mice abrogated inhibitory action of JTT on tumor cell metastasis. JTT significantly increased Interleukin (IL)-12 and interferon (IFN)-γ level in serum, and NK cell activity. JTT increased inhibitory action of anti PD-1 antibody on B16 cell metastasis. The results suggested that JTT inhibits B16 cell metastasis through NK cell activity. Additionally, therapies of combination with JTT and anti PD-1 antibody appear to be a means of increasing response rates for melanoma.