Living support for regional elderly using comprehensive geriatric assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hirofumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60235223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽生 春夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10228520)
清水 聰一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10385031)
土田 明彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50207396)
金高 秀和  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90385021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者総合機能評価 / 生活機能障害 / 生活支援 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the prevalence of geriatric problems in elderly inpatients using CGA, and determined the relationship between geriatric problems and cognitive decline. We enrolled consecutive elderly inpatients over 65 years who were admitted into all of our hospital departments between July and December 2013. We investigated the prevalence of specific geriatric problems or situations in elderly inpatients using a screening test for CGA. We examined 3969 elderly inpatients (2211 men and 1758 women; mean age 75.5±6.7 years). Inpatients were divided into three groups by age, namely, 65 to 74 years, 75 to 84 years, and 85 years and over. Inpatients were divided into the two groups of internal medicine and other departments. Geriatric problems were more frequently found in patients who were 85 years and over and admitted to internal medicine departments. Furthermore, cognitive decline strongly correlated with ADL decline.