A Brain-Heart Connection in Patients with Stress Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Akashi Yoshihiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40350615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 俊行  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20645569)
足利 光平  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60645604)
米山 喜平  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70386944)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsたこつぼ / ストレス / カテコラミン / たこつぼ心筋症 / ストレス心筋症 / 脳心連関 / 心臓自律神経機能 / 機能的MRI / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー / 機能的脳MRI / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with stress cardiomyopathy who were developed by the stress, the part of brain where becomes active during excitation was evaluated by the MR spectroscopy (MRS). The specific association between the brain and the heart in the subjects after the onset of symptoms were investigated. Regarding the heart, it was confirmed that the left ventricular ejection fraction and the cardiac sympathetic nerve function normalized from the acute to the chronic phase, however, no change was observed for the indicator of neuronal marker obtained from MRS. We hypothesized that the excitement in the brain was controlling specific changes in the heart, but we could not demonstrate in this study.