Effect of kampo medicines on brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YABE TAKESHI  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40239835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 良太  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90710682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢方薬 / うつ様行動 / スパイン / GDNF / 精神疾患 / 加味温胆湯 / 神経新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional Japanese herbal medicines (called kampo medicines in Japan, remedies composed of specified mixtures of crude drugs derived from plant, animal and mineral materials) have been applied for variety of diseases including mental diseases. Although some kampo medicines have been used traditionally for stress-related psychoneurogical diseases such as , the precise mechanism by which kampo medicines ameliorate these mental diseases remains unclear. Oral administration of some kampo medicines (kami-untanto, kihito, and its constituent polygalae radix)) ameliorated the stress-induced depression-like behavior of mice. We also found that oral administration of Polygalae Radix-extract increase the expression of GDNF mRNA and the number of dendritic spine.