Membrane Function and Bone-Blood Vessel Interaction in the Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Kazushi  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90217315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高血圧 / メタボリックシンドローム / 膜fluidity / 電子スピン共鳴 / 赤血球 / Adipokine / 内皮機能 / 骨塩含量 / 細胞膜fluidity / Nitric Oxide / RBP4 / Nitric oxide / resistin / 酸化ストレス / cytokine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the possible relationships among adipokines, endothelial function and membrane fluidity of red blood cells (RBCs) in hypertensive and normotensive subjects using an electron spin resonance (ESR) and spin-labeling method. The ESR study demonstrated that membrane fluidity was significantly decreased in hypertensive subjects compared with normotensive subjects. Furthermore, higher levels of plasma resistin were associated with decreased levels of plasma nitric oxide (NO) metabolites and reduced membrane fluidity of RBCs. On the other hand, bone mineral density was significantly lower in hypertensive elderly women than in normotensive elderly women. We propose that adipokine-mediated changes in membrane function and bone-metabolism might have a crucial role in the pathophysiology of hypertension and the metabolic syndrome.