Insulin secretion related to glucose time complexity expressed by Detrended Fluctuation Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naomune  藍野大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00454546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血糖変動 / 時系列解析 / フラクタル解析 / 経腸栄養 / クローズドループ / 血糖予測 / 人工膵臓 / 血糖制御モデル / クローズドループモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Different enteral nutrition of three kinds of nutrients were randomly applied to 18 elderly diabetic patients who made PEG (Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy) and the5elderly nondiabetic subjects. Continuous blood glucose measurement (CGM)was carried out every 5 hours for 72 hours, and the time series data were analyzed by non-liner time series analysis was performed to evaluate the complexity of blood glucose fluctuation and examined whether it is predictable or not.
The complexity was significantly decreased in DM group (1.379 ± 0.069 vs. 1.484 ± 0.073, P = 0.012) by using Detrended Fluctuation Analysis (DFA) analysis. And same results showed by using Fast Fourier Transform (1.734± 0.105 vs. 2.617 ± 0.329, P <0.001). In addition, the decrease DFA was significantly negative correlated with insulin secretion (R2=0.33, P<0.01). Thus, blood glucose fluctuation could predict insulin secretion as an explanatory variable.