Angiotensin II Modulates Hypertrophic Differentiation and Apoptosis of Chondrocytes: Relationship of hypertension to Osteoarthrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Aoki Motokuni  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00346214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中神 啓徳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
川畑 浩久  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30454680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ogihara Toshio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60107042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレニンーアンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシンII / アンジオテンシン受容体拮抗剤 / 高血圧 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨細胞代謝 / 軟骨変性 / アポトーシス / 軟骨代謝 / アンジオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / アンジョテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the function of Angiotensin II (AII) in chondrocytes. In this study, we investigated the role of AII in chondrocytes using a rib fracture model mouse. Continuous infusion of Ang II to a mouse resulted in promotion of differentiation of chondrocytes. Moreover, AII infusion suppressed apoptosis of chondrocytes. Administration of an AII receptor blocker attenuated the suppression of apoptosis of chondrocytes. These data suggested that AII promoted differentiation of chondrocytes and reduced apoptosis of chondrocytes, independently of blood pressure, suggesting a new concept for comprehensive treatment osteoarthrosis (OA). Also, we evaluated the methodology of an OA model mouse. We made two animal models and histological studies indicated that both models reflected the pathological change of OA. These models is useful to investigate a new treatment for patients with hypertension and OA.