Defense system against viral infection by maoto through the enhancement of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Shigeki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50304796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 麻黄湯 / オートファジー / 炎症性サイトカイン / アポトーシス / エンドゾーム / インフルエンザウイルス / 漢方薬 / V-ATPase / ライソゾーム / インフラマゾーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was objected to clarify the anti-virus mechanism of maoto, the TraditionalJapanese herbal medicine, through autophagy. In vitro study of influenza virus infection showed that influenza caused the disfunction of autophagy and indued apoptosis. Maoto canncelled these disfunction of infected cells. Taken together, maoto strongly reduced the inflammatory cytokines, such as IL1 beta and Il-6 induced by infection through normalizing the autophagy. We also found that maoto inhibited the uncoating of influenza virus by inhibiting the acidification of endosomes, resulting in the blocking of influenza virus infection.