Cancer cachexia via cancer-nerve closstalk in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Mitsunaga Shuichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (20466197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵がん / 悪液質 / 神経浸潤 / 疼痛 / IL-6 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the role of IL-6 N-inv in cachexia and pain via neural invasion (N-inv) using experimenral N-inv model of pancreatic cancer. N-inv model was made by the injection of Capan-1, human pancreatic cancer cell, into a left sciatic nerve of severe combined immunodeficiency mice.
N-inv mice showed an increase of human IL-6 level, tumoral IL-6, allodynia and a loss of body weight without appetite loss, which are compatible with an animal model of cancer cachexia. The shIL-6 clones to be originated from Capan-1 was used in N-inv model. A decrease of tumoral IL-6, the improvement of allodynya, and the suppression of N-inv distance were observed in the N-inv model using shIL-6 Capan-1, compared to the N-inv model using shRNA Capan-1. Tumoral IL-6 promotes N-inv and N-inv-related symptom as cachexia in N-inv model of pancreatic cancer.