Mechanisms of EBV-mediated gastric carcinogenesis through the exosome-induced signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences (2016)
Kobe University (2015)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Iwakiri Dai  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 特任教授 (10307853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 胃がん / EBER / TLR3 / EBV / エクソソーム / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that EBV-encoded small RNA (EBER) is released by EBV-infected gastric cancer (GC) cells through the exosome secretion and exosomal transfer of EBER triggers the signaling from toll-like receptor 3 in the recipient cells. EBER-mediated activation of TLR3 signals led to the growth promotion of EBV-infected gastric cancer cells, suggesting that exosomal transfer of EBER contributes to gastric carcinogenesis. Further study revealed that treatment with exosome inhibitor reduces the growth potential of EBV-infected GC cells.