Analysis of cancer stem cell niche by using esophageal orgnotypic 3D culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshito Komatsu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60333598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏井坂 光輝  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80642446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞ニッチ / EGFR阻害剤 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / CD44 / 3次元培養 / CD44 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed cacner stem cell niche of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) by using organotypic 3D culture system. Invasive fronts formed cancer stem cell niche in ESCC and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) had a pivotal role for maintenance of cancer stem cells. EGF released from fibroblasts induced EMT and cancer stem cells were increased in invasive fronts of ESCC. EGFR inhibitors suppressed EMT and formation of cancer stem cell niche and cancer stem cells were decreased in organotypic 3D culture.