| Project/Area Number |
26460935
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA TAKAHISA 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10303546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 恵 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397391)
松山 幸弘 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20312316)
杉本 健 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20529507)
渡邉 裕司 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50262803)
難波 宏樹 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198405)
小川 法良 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80308618)
杉本 光繁 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80397398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 呼気試験 / ナプロキセン / NSAID / 13C / 呼気テスト / NSAIDS / Naproxen / 13CO2 / Prostaglandin / CYP2C9 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
W examined whether a [13C]-naproxen breath test ([13C]-NBT) could serve as the predictor of the gastric mucosal injuries induced by naproxen. We found that [13C]-NBT reflected metabolic profiles and the effect of naproxen on prostaglandin levels and could serve as a predictive marker of naproxen-induced gastric mucosal injury. We next prospectively tested the usefulness of [13C]-NBT for the tailored prophylaxis therapy for naproxen-induced gastric mucosal injuries. We found that [13C]-NBT was useful to select the subjects who were at the high risk of gastric mucosal injury on naproxen and needed the prophylaxis treatment with a PPI.