Evaluation of reactivation of Notch signaling in the development and progression of adenocarcinoma in Barrett's esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Norihisa  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40346383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバレット食道 / シグナル伝達 / Notchシグナル / Cdx2 / 上皮間葉移行 / Notch
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between Notch signaling and Cdx2 in the development of adenocarcinoma in Barrett’s esophagus. Inhibition of Notch signaling by Cdx2 has been reported to induce intestinal differentiation of esophageal columnar cells. While, Notch target genes, Hes-1, was significantly enhanced in Barrett’s adenocarcinoma. Likewise, enhanced expression of Hes-1 with decreased Cdx2 expression were found in Barrett’s adenocarcinoma cell lines. In addition, the expression of P27kip1 was related to those expressions. In Barrett’s adenocarcinoma, epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) related factors, such as Snail, were abundantly expressed, and those expressions were associated with Hes-1 expression. Collectively, we demonstrated that enhanced expression of Hes-1 with decreased Cdx2 expression played an important role in the development, progression, and invasion of adenocarcinoma in Barrett’s esophagus.