Decitabine Inhibits Tumor Cell Proliferation in Epstein-Barr Virus-Associated Gastric Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Jun  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00379950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末広 寛  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40290978)
小賀 厚徳  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90243633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / EBウイルス / DNAメチル化 / 脱メチル化剤 / Epstein-Barr virus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of the DNA demethylating agent against EBV-associated gastric cancer (EBVaGC). Decitabine inhibited cell growth and induced G2/M arrest and apoptosis in EBVaGC cell line, SNU719. The cells treated with decitabine were significantly inhibited the expression of E-cadherin and cell motility. The promoter regions of p73 and RUNX3 were demethylated and their expression was up-regulated by decitabine. They enhanced the expression of p21. P21 induced apoptosis and epithelial-methenchymal transition (EMT) inhibition through downregulation of c-Myc. The expression of BZLF1 was induced by decitabine in SNU719. Induction of EBV lytic infection was alternative way to cause apoptosis of the host cells. This study is the first report to reveal the effectiveness of a demethylating agent in inhibiting tumor cell proliferation and suppressing the expression of E-cadherin in EBV-associated gastric cancer.