Study of molecular basis of motilin and growth hormone secretagogue receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Bunzo  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80284420)
Research Collaborator Kawamura Tomoe  愛媛大学, 大学院生
Takano Akiko  愛媛大学, 職員
Miller Lawrence J  Mayo Clinic Arizona, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモチリン受容体 / グレリン受容体 / 受容体活性化機構 / 受容体脱感作機構 / トランスジェニックマウス / BRET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motilin, erythromycin and ghrelin are important endogenous regulators of gastrointestinal motor function, mediated by the class A G protein-coupled motilin receptor (MLNR) and growth hormone secretagogue receptor (GHSR). We have clarified MLNR is induced desensitization by motilin, resulting from slow recycling to cell surface, compared to macrolides such as erythromycin. We also clarified in the MLNR-TG mice gastric empty time and small intestine transit time by MLNR agonists are shorter than WT mice.