Investigation of myogenic tone regulation in lower esophageal sphincter to develop novel treatments for achalasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Eikichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80612390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA KAZUHIKO  九州大学, 病院・肝臓膵臓胆道内科, 助教 (00274449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアカラシア / 下部食道括約筋 / 筋原性筋緊張調節 / 硫化水素 / 食道運動異常症 / 食道アカラシア / 筋原性筋緊張調節性筋緊張調節 / 細胞内カルシウム / 高解像度食道内圧検査 / Na+/Ca2+交換機転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to investigate the mechanisms of myogenic tone regulation of lower esophageal sphincter to develop novel treatments for achalasia. The cytosolic Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) is a key role in maintenance of basal tone of LES. Na+/Ca2+ exchanger (NCX) contributed to controlling the [Ca2+]i more than L type Ca2+ channels. Furthermore, we have found that gasotransmitter hydrogen sulfate (H2S) plays an important role in regulation of NCX. Two H2S-generating enzymes, cystathione-g-synthase (CBS) and 3-mercaptopyruvate (3-MST), were responsible for endogenous H2S production in LES. A H2S/NCX pathway could be a novel therapeutic target for achalasia.