Roles and regulation of adipose tissue in the survival, growth, invasion and lipid droplet deposition of gastric cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shuji Toda  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 顕史  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30363443)
坂田 資尚  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Yasuhis  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404158)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪滴 / アポトーシス / 増殖 / 浸潤 / アディポカイン / 培養モデル / 胃癌細胞 / 脂肪滴沈着 / 生存 / 癌間質相互作用 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue is suggested to be associated with the pathogenesis of gastric cancer. The cancer cells generated in the mucosa infiltrate into submucosa, muscular layer and subsrosa, and they results in cancer peritonitis. On the other hand, adipose tissue abundantly exists in the submucosa, subserosa and intraabdominal space. In general, lipid derived from adipose tissue is suggested to actively influence cancer cell behavior. Thus, adipose tissue is expected to actively affect the behavior. However, adipose tissue-cancer interaction remains to be elucidated. Here, we studied the interaction and mechanisms.