Identification of gastric cancer risk factors after H. pylori eradication by evaluating exhaustive genetic analysis with using next-generation sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Masaaki  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (20332893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 和成  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239485)
沖本 忠義  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90381037)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 除菌後胃癌 / 癌遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンサー解析 / TP53 / PDGFRA / H. pylori / gastric cancer / PDGRA / H. pylori除菌後胃癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / 萎縮性胃炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exhaustive genetic characteristics of gastric cancer (GC) after H. pylori eradication was elucidated with using next-generation sequencing. 20 subjects (5: well differentiated GC before eradication, 5: well differentiated GC after eradication, 6: undifferentiated GC before eradication, 4: undifferentiated after eradication) were evaluated with using the Ion Ampliseq V2 Cancer Hot spot panel (Life Technologies). Genetic mutation was found in more than 80% subjects in oncogene APC, CSF1R, FGFR3, FLT3, KDR, PDGFRA, RET, STK11, TP53. Number of hotspot mutation of well differentiated GC group showed significantly few than the other group. In addition, only well-differentiated GC after eradication group did not detect the hotspot mutation of PDGFRA at all. GC after H. pylori eradication had different characteristics. Especially, the present result showed that well differentiated GC after eradication was considered to have the different carcinogenic mechanism genetically.