p53 family target ncRNAs and gastrointestinal tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Sasaki  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70322328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Reo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, 研究員 (60607985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消化器癌 / p53 / p73 / p63 / ncRNA / 標的遺伝子 / miRNA / 非コードRNA / 消化器がん / p53ファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies revealed that p53 family proteins are important for the regulation of cell invasion and migration. Microarray analysis showed that breast cancer metastasis-suppressor 1- like (BRMS1L) is upregulated by p53 family proteins, specifically p53, TAp63γ, and TAp73β. We identified two responsive elements of p53 family proteins in the first intron and upstream of BRMS1L. These response elements are well conserved among mammals. Functional analysis showed that ectopic expression of BRMS1L inhibited cancer cell invasion and migration; knockdown of BRMS1L by siRNA induced the opposite effect. Importantly, clinical databases revealed that reduced BRMS1L expression correlated with poor prognosis in patients with breast and brain cancer. Altogether, these results strongly indicate that BRMS1L is one of the mediators downstream of the p53 pathway, and inhibits cancer cell invasion and migration, which are essential steps in cancer metastasis.