Molecular mechanism elucidation of gastric and intestinal differentiation and development of differentiation-inducing therapy against stem cell
Project/Area Number |
26460945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷田 諭史 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30528782)
城 卓志 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30231369)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | in vitro三次元培養腺管 / 胃幹細胞 / in vitro 三次元培養腺管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The analyses in long-term three-dimensional method for primary mouse glandular stomach culture have shown that the gastric mesenchymal myofibroblast (GMF) is important for the differentiation and proliferation of gastric epithelial cell. Growth arrest specific 1(GAS1)expression is higher in GMF, and Homeobox C8(HoxC8)、Notch 1、SRY-box containing gene 10(Sox10) are higher in intestinal mesenchymal myofibroblast, suggesting that these factors play the key roles in the gastric and intestinal differentiation by epithelial-mesenchymal interactions. We consider that the ectopic MUC5AC expression in the intestinal epithelial cells may be a predictive factor of recurrence or remission in the cases of Crohn's disease and intestinal Behçet's disease.