Effect prediction and monitoring of serum biomarker TYMP in gastric cancer XP therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshinori  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (20408769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
五十嵐 良典  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50212741)
名波 竜規  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90385831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃癌 / thymidine phosphorylase / Capecitabine / 血小板数 / ELISA / 免疫組織学的染色 / 化学療法 / TYMP / 血清マーカー / 治療効果予測 / TYMP / ELISA / 血管新生因子 / 多施設研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of 77 patients with gastric adenocarcinoma were enrolled in the study. Pretreatment serum TP was determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay and the patient characteristics, including platelet count, gender, age, tumor stage and histological grade, and immunoreactivity of surgically resected tissue specimens, were recorded. The serum TP level was significantly higher in poorly differentiated and signet ring cell adenocarcinomas than in more differentiated types. TP expression was observed within well- and moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma cancer cells, but was significantly weaker in poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas and signet ring cell carcinomas. Although the differences were not statistically significant, high TP expression and high platelet counts were poor prognostic factors. TP expression was not correlated with serum TP levels, but was slightly correlated with the platelet count.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌組織でのTP発現は血清TP値よりも血小板数と関連性があることが示された。したがって、胃癌患者における血小板数とカペシタビン治療効果との関係を評価するためには今後、より多くの患者を評価する必要がある。