DSB-HR diagnostic system predicting the sensitivity for chemoradiation therapy in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Maehata Tadateru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90534199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 博幸  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40332910)
伊東 文生  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
渡邊 嘉行  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90329243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 放射線化学療法 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / バイオマーカー / homologous recombination / 食道癌 / 食道がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemoradiation therapy (CRT) is widely used for patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). Our aim was to identify methylated genes in tumor tissues by using genome wide DNA methylation analysis and to determine if DNA methylation status in tumor and adjacent nontumor tissues changes after CRT. Thirty-seven of 36,579 probes corresponding to the 15 unique genes were selected as candidate genes that are hypermethylated in ESCC. The most frequently selected probes (7 of 37) corresponded the CYP26C1 gene.CYP26C1 methylation levels were significantly higher in tumor than nontumor tissues in both test and validation set samples. Interestingly, methylation levels of CYP26C1 in tumor tissues were decreased in a subset of patients with ESCC after CRT. These results suggest that CYP26C1 methylation can be restored to the normal methylation levels by CRT in ESCC patients and that these epigenetic alterations can be used as molecular markers of cancer screening and treatment.