Role of Reg protein on the maintenance of mucosal homeostasis in the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Hirokazu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60378742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 忠之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00381814)
渡 二郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10311531)
三輪 洋人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / 再生医学 / 臨床 / 感染症 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reg protein plays a protective roles against NSAIDs-induced gastrointestinal injury by promoting cell proliferation and anti-apoptosis in the epithelium and endothelium in the gastrointestinal tissues. In addition, Reg protein stimulation increases the expression of tight junction proteins in the epithelial cells by activating Sp1, Akt and ERK signaling, resulting in the enhancement of intercellular barrier function. Gut microbiota plays a pivotal role in the expression of Reg protein, and the induced Reg protein may be involved in the cytokine production and differentiation in immune cells.