High risk markers for cancer in Barrett's esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Akiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80275354)
Research Collaborator Nisho Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部ゲノム生物学教室, 教授
Fujita Yoshihiko  近畿大学, 医学部ゲノム生物学教講, 講師
Murao Takahisa  川崎医科大学, 消化管内科, 講師
Wallace Michael B  Mayo Clinic, 消化器・肝臓病学部門, 部長
Wolfsen Herbert  Mayo Clinic, 消化器・肝臓病学部, 医師
Berzosa Manuel  Mayo Clinic, 消化器・肝臓病学部, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバレット食道腺癌 / SERPINB7 / SCNN1B / バレット食道 / バレット腺癌 / バレット上皮 / PDKZ1 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pilot study, microarray analysis indicated the possibility of SERPINB7 over expression as a biomarker for the risk of EAC in the previous case control study investigating brushing samples taken from targeted BE mucosa of USA patients by endoscopy. The validation study group consisted of 12 EAC patients (LSBE 2,) and 65 sex and age-matched patients with BE patients(LSBE 11, SSBE 54). The expression levels of TRHDE, PDZK1,SERPINB7 were higher and SCNN1B was significantly lower in the LSBE control group than those in the SSBE group. The expression levels of SCNN1B was lower, and SERPINB7 was higher in the BE of the EAC groups than those in the SSBE of the controls among the 3 groups. Overexpression of SERPINB7 and down-expression of SCNN1B in the LSBE patient were recognized in Japanese patients as well as USA patients. SCNN1B may be useful markers to select patients for surveillance for LSBE and EAC.