Cyclosporine protects from apoptosis-mediated epithelial damage through epithelial STAT3 signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA HIROTAKE  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90422063)
Research Collaborator HIRAGA Hiroto  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80637546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / IL-22受容体 / TGF-beta / シクロスポリン / 腸上皮細胞 / アポトーシス / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸上皮アポトーシス / TGF-β / STAT-3 / STAT3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of cyclosporine ameliorated mucosal destruction through reduction of epithelial apoptosis in DSS-induced colitis model. IL-22 receptor expression and STAT3 phosphorylation in purified intestinal epithelial cells (IECs) were up-regulated in cyclosporine but not in vehicle treated mice. Anti-TGF-beta mAb treatment diminished the protective effect of cyclosporine. In addition, anti-TGF-beta mAb treatment diminished up-regulated IL-22 receptor expression and STAT3 phosphorylation in IECs. In Caco2 cells, the treatment with both cyclosporine and recombinant TGF-beta increased IL-22 receptor expression. These results demonstrate that treatment of cyclosporine can ameliorate apoptosis-mediated epithelial damage through epithelial IL-22 receptor-STAT3 signaling pathway, which required the TGF-beta stimulation.