Significance of CIMP as a biomarker for chemotherapy in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimodaira Hideki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (70373214)
Research Collaborator ZHANG XIAFEI  東北大学, 大学院生
SOEDA HIROSHI  東北大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCpG アイランド / メチル化 / がん薬物療法 / バイオマーカー / CpGアイランドメチル化 / 抗VEGF抗体 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP) with multiple promoter methylated loci has been observed in a subset of human colorectal cancer (CRC) cases. CIMP status, which is closely associated with specific clinicopathological and molecular characteristics, is considered a potential predictive biomarker for efficacy of cancer treatment. The progression-free survival of patients with CIMP-positive tumors receiving sequential therapy with FOLFOX as the first-line treatment followed by irinotecan-based therapy as the second-line treatment was inferior to that of such patients receiving the reverse sequence. Furthermore, CIMP-positive tumors showed higher mutation frequencies for the five EGFR-related genes than the CIMP-negative tumors did. Among the KRAS wild-type tumors, CIMP-positive tumors were associated with a worse clinical outcome than CIMP-negative tumors following anti-EGFR antibody therapy.