Analysis of allele specific DNA methylation of the susceptibility genes to inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Yoshitaka  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20250780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 洋一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50509205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピゲノム / アリル特異的DNAメチル化 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 疾患感受性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We expect that SNPs in the susceptibility loci for inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) affect the DNA methylation around the SNPs in a cis manner and alter the gene expression. We also expect that this alteration is one of the mechanisms how associated SNPs affect the susceptibility to multifactorial diseases. In this study, allele specific DNA methylations of the genome DNA of lamina propria T cell were examined using Japonica array. We determined 218 sites of allele specific DNA methylation in the genome except imprinting regions. Among 218 regions, two are in the IBD susceptibility loci. In one of the two region, differences of the m-RNA expression between alleles were determined. In this study, we showed, for the first time, that the allele specific DNA methylation and allele specific expression exist in the susceptibility gene for IBD.