Elucidation of the role of lysophosphatidic acid receptors in Th2 type inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI NORIYUKI  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70534551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / 炎症性腸炎 / LPA5 / マスト細胞 / GPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the receptors for lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) having various bioactivities, LPA5 is widely expressed in the peripheral immune cells, including intestinal immune cells and mast cells. We induced various colitis models to LPA5 deficient mice, and as a result, the Th2 response predominant oxazolone colitis model worsened in LPA5 deficient mice. In association with Th2 response, exacerbations were observed in systemic passive anaphylaxis responses involving mast cells in LPA5 deficient mice. FACS analysis of peritoneal lavage fluid revealed that the number of connective tissue type mast cells was comparable between LPA5 deficient mice and wild type, but the mast cells of LPA5 deficient mice had high SSCs indicating cell density, and FcεRIα was highly expressed. In the peritoneal lavage fluid, the number of macrophages decreased and B-2 cells increased. These results suggested that LPA5 deficient mice may be biased towards Th2 dominance.