Development of new treatment with trafficking modulation of colitogenic memory lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJII TOSHIMITSU  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30547451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永石 宇司  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60447464)
渡辺 守 (渡邉 守)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下部消化管学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 新規治療 / 腸管免疫 / リンパ球動態制御 / 下部消化管学(小腸、大腸)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fingolimod is a sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor modulator, which inhibits T cell egress from lymph nodes, thereby prevents pathogenic T cells from migrating towards disease sites. In inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD), it is thought that colitogenic memory T cells are reactivated in regional lymphoid organs, and return to inflammatory tissues. We demonstrated that fingolimod prevents the development of colitis induced by the adoptive transfer of naive T cells (naive T colitis) and colitogenic effector-memory T cells (memory T colitis) into SCID mice. Next, we demonstrated that fingolimod decreased T cells in peripheral blood, but conversely increased in bone marrow in the mice lacking lymph nodes and spleen. Notably, fingolimod prevented the development of memory T colitis without lymph nodes and spleen. Collectively, fingolimod may offer an additional role to direct trafficking of T cells in bone marrow, resulting in the prevention of memory T cell-mediated diseases including IBD.