The plasticity mechanism and gene expression of interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) with inflammatory stimulations in colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI SATOMI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (00595283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 和秀  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (20377451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IINO SATOSHI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40242854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 消化管運動 / カハール介在細胞 / 発現解析 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the gene expression of interstitial cells of Cajal, which are thought to be the regulatory cells of gut motility, in trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid-induced experimental colitis of mice. We suggested that the proliferation of ICC and smooth muscle cells is involved in the recovery of organs on muscularis inflammation. By microarray, we found some candidate genes related to ICC recovery including cell growth factors and transcription factors. These results may lead to the development of new therapeutic strategy for motility disorder of gut.