Elucidation of the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease based on selective IL-17F regulation via Dectin-1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ban Hiromitsu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30598363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 重樹  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40422901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / サイトカイン / アンチセンスオリゴ / Interleukin-17 / DSS腸炎マウス / インターロイキン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 腸炎モデルマウス / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-17β is highly expressed from Dectin-1 positive cells with IL-1β. In addition, we have studied the introduction of antisense DNA nucleotide sequences into cells using β-1,3-D-gulcan, Schizophyllan as a carrier, in a Dectin-1 dependent manner. Based on these two studies, IL-17F highly expressed from Dectin-1 positive cells in intestinal inflammation model mice was suppressed by intracellular introduction of antisense DNA by using SPG-mediated Drug delivery system We will elucidate the role of IL-17F expressed from Dectin-1 positive cells and aim to develop new therapeutic agents for inflammatory bowel disease.