Role of iron metabolism-related molecule, NGAL, in the pathophysiology of inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA MINORU  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (30402910)
Research Collaborator TOYONAGA Takahiko  関西医科大学, 内科学第三講座, 大学院生
HONZAWA Yusuke  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科消化器内科学, 大学院生
MINAMI Naoki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科消化器内科学, 大学院生
YAMADA Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科消化器内科学, 大学院生
KOSHIKAWA Yorimitsu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科消化器内科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / Ngal / 細菌 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil gelatinase B-associated lipocalin (Ngal) expression has been shown to be increased in the inflamed intestinal tissues of patients with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), but the role of Ngal in the pathophysiology of IBD remains unclear. Ngal expression in the colonic tissues of IL-10KO mice increased with the development of colitis. Ngal/IL-10 double KO mice showed a more rapid onset and development of colitis, and remarkable exacerbation of colitis compared to IL-10KO mice. IL-10/Ngal DKO mice-derived peritoneal macrophage showed the decrease of phagocytic bacterial clearance and produced significantly higher amounts of inflammatory cytokines compared to IL-10KO mice-derived peritoneal macrophage. Our findings revealed that Ngal prevents the development of intestinal inflammation by enhancing phagocytic bacterial clearance in macrophages.