Activation of insulin-like growth factor as a biomarker for cancer development and growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shin'ichi Miyamoto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90378761)
Research Collaborator SETOYAMA TAKESHI  京都大学, 医学部附属病院がんセンター, 医員 (80760595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン様増殖因子 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的治療 / 非膵島細胞腫瘍性低血糖 / 活性型インスリン様増殖因子 / 肝転移 / 非膵島腫瘍性低血糖 / 中和抗体 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been reported the usefulness of insulin-like growth factor (IGF) as a therapeutic target using IGF neutralizing antibody. This antibody can neutralize only bioactive IGF activated in the tumor microenvironment and does not affect the physiological molecular form, IGF-IGF binding protein complex. This characteristics of antibody can lead to not only reduction of the systemic adverse effect but also tumor-specific drug delivery. It is essential for the accurate dosage adjustment and prediction of therapeutic and adverse effect to measure the level of bioactive IGF. We successfully develop the novel assay for the detection of bioactive IGF in the blood. Furthermore, we clarified that bioactive IGF-2 was elevated in a case of tumor-associated hypoglycemia except insulin-producing tumor using this assay.