Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of induction/activation of regulatory B cells and its application to regulation of intestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Shunji  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80263531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管免疫 / 制御性B細胞 / IL-10 / アポトーシス / IL-10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we recently reported anti-inflammatory roles of regulatory B cell (Breg), methodologies regarding the effective induction of Bregs remain unknown. Apoptosis is a programmed death of unwanted cells, and handling of apoptotic cells (ACs) is thought to have profound effects on immune-mediated disorders. In the present study, we injected ACs into a chronic colitis model in the presence and absence of co-transferred Bregs. We also injected syngeneic ACs into control mice as a control and into milk fat globule-epidermal growth factor 8 knockout (MFG-E8 KO) mice deficient of phagocytic function. Colitis severity of mice was reduced in the AC as opposed to control group. The AC-mediated effect was lost in the absence of Bregs. ACs induced splenic B cells to secrete significantly increased levels of IL-10 in wild mice but not MFG-E8 KO mice. Our results show that ACs are protective only in the presence of B cells and phagocytosis of ACs induced IL-10 producing Bregs.