Possible role of palmitoleate on intestinal inflammation in Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Fuminao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70284693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤澤 祐子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80582113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパルミトレイン酸 / クローン病 / 治療 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 炎症制御 / 炎症抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palmitoleic acid (PO) plays a role in the regulation of inflammation and insulin sensitivity in mice. To investigate its effects in inflammatory bowel disease, we evaluated PO levels in blood and mesenteric adipose tissue in patients with inflammatory bowel disease. Additionally, we evaluated if PO acid inhibited the inflammation associated with dextran sodium sulfate-induced colitis in mice.Serum PO levels (μg/ml) were significantly higher in patients with Crohn’s disease (69.6±7.5) than in patients with ulcerative colitis (51.2±5.1) or healthy volunteers (45.9±3.4); higher PO levels were identified in patients with hypertrophy of the mesenteric adipose tissue in Crohn’s disease (17.8±1.8) than in patients with colon cancer (7.9±1.4). In mice, PO administration significantly reduced the histological inflammatory grade of the colon. PO may be involved in the regulation of intestinal inflammation in inflammatory bowel disease.