Identification and analyses of colitis-associated gene segment using colitis-model mice by CRISPR/Cas9 system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Irie Atsushi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (30250343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 隆寿  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20176499)
竹田 直樹  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (90304998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / HLA-DR / CRISPR/Cas9システム / トランスジェニックマウス / 疾患モデル動物 / 潰瘍生大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the cause of spontaneous colitis, which homozygotes of HLA-DR4 transgenic mice established by the investigators develop. At the start point, the transgenes were identified to be inserted in the chromosome 3 with the deletion of about 39kb segment. Since only homozygotes develop colitis, either deletion of the 39kb gene segment or higher expression of HLA-DR4 might be involved in the cause of the colitis.
Using CRISPR/Cas9 system, we have successfully established the mice without the 39kb segment, however, those mice did not develop colitis. Therefore, the 39kb segment may have nothing to do with the development of the colitis. On the other hand, the homozygotes of HLA-DR4 transgenic mice with MHC class II transactivator (CIITA) knockout background, which do not express MHC class II molecules including HLA-DR4, did not develop the colitis. Therefore, overexpression of HLA-DR4, not the lack of the 39kb, is involved in the cause of the colitis.