The role of Cdh1 in colorectal cancer invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Naoe Hideaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30599246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 丈久  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20634843)
佐々木 裕  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70235282)
藤元 治朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI NORIE  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWnt / Wnt経路 / 大腸癌 / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cdh1 was suppressed by siRNA in representative two colon cancer cell line, Caco2 and HCT116. RNA was extracted from these cells and control cells respectively. cDNA array analysis was performed and 4891 genes which expression were changed more than one and a half times were extracted.Furthermore, Gene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA) enables to detect 17 candidates genes which expression were significantly changed by Cdh1 siRNA.
Among these 17 genes, Wnt signaling was extracted as especially changed gene set. From these results, it was suggested that Cdh1 had a putative roll for control the cell cytoskeleton and motility via Wnt signal pathway in colon cancer.