Project/Area Number |
26460974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shono Takashi 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40632667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 丈久 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20634843)
直江 秀昭 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30599246)
佐々木 裕 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70235282)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 発癌 / 大腸ポリープ / 内視鏡 / 消化器 / miRNA / プロテオミクス / SSAP / 内視鏡治療 / プロテオミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We resected 3 SSAPs with cancer in the proximal colon with use of endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD). These specimens were divided into normal mucosa, SSAP and cancer, using with Laser Micro-Dissection method (LMD). DNA and RNA were extracted from each section, respectively. Especially, microRNA (miRNA) quantification was performed. We molecularly analyzed extracted miRNAs and detected variable miRNAs in a characteristic manner during the process of carcinogenesis.