Elucidation and therapeutic application of bone marrow-intestine coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kentaro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90381269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有村 佳昭  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80305218)
仲瀬 裕志  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60362498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄-腸管連関 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ニッチ / 腸炎 / 骨髄移植 / 幹細治療の最適化 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purpose of ours is elucidation of the bone marrow-intestine coupling and an optimal therapeutic application of findings to intractable intestinal disorders. We confirmed that hematopoietic stem cells and supporting niche cells became dysregulated in colitic rats, leading to excessive inflammatory-cell infiltration to the colon. Administrated mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) could normalize bone marrow niche resulting in suppression of inflammatory cell infiltration, or aggravation of colitis. Unfortunately, bone marrow transplantation-recipient rats which were induced colitis carried a significant morbidity. Furthermore, graft-derived MSCs in the recipient rats seldom repopulated in the colitic tissues. These obstacle made it impossible for meaningful scientific analysis in this model. The issue remains a future challenge to resolve the enigma of therapeutic efficacy of MSCs therapy.