Elucidation of fibrosis mechanism in inflammatory bowel disease and its application to molecular targeting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Wataru  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 准教授 (00435819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線維化 / NF-kB / 炎症性腸疾患 / NFkB / NF-kB / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we investigated the role of numerous fibroblasts in the inflamed region on fibrosis, focusing on the activation of the expected NF-κB pathway, which is particularly relevant. NF-κB deficient mice specific for myofibroblasts considered to be involved in fibrosis were prepared, and dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) intestinal inflammation model and intestinal allograft model were examined. In vitro studies, we used fetal embryonic fibroblast cells. As a result, the number of myofibroblast cells induced by inflammation was less in knockout mice in intestinal inflammation model. αSMA and TGFβ were attenuated in knockout mice in transplanted intestinal tract. In the examination with MEF, expression of TGFβ and inflammatory cytokine by inflammatory stimulation was decreased in knockout MEF, suggesting that the NF-kB pathway was involved in fibrosis formation.