Prediction of treatment efficacy for severe ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
inoue nagamu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00232546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 治療 / 再燃 / 効果予測 / 内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the association of a variety of factors including endoscopic activity of patients in clinical remission with their long-term clinical outcome. Mayo endoscopic score 1 (hazard ratio (HR): 2.86) and score 2 (HR: 3.60) was significant risk factor for clinical relapse against endoscopic score 0. Univariate analysis also identified significant association with relapse for moderate clinical activity of last flare, remission induction with cytapheresis (CAP), maintenance with imuunomodulator, shorter duration of remission and higher histological activity. Cox regression analysis revealed that endoscopic activity, histological activity, duration of remission and remission induction with CAP were found to be independent determinants of relapse. The Kaplan-Meier estimate of non-relapse rate by endoscopic activity groups demonstrated significant difference. While there was significance between score 0 and 1, there were no significance between score 1 and 2.