Investigation of the HSF1 signaling pathway as the molecular targeted therapies for hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Makoto Chuma  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (30360910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 直哉  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10334418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝癌 / 分子標的治療 / HSF1 / Heat shock factor / ストレス関連遺伝子 / 酸化ストレス / 脂肪性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HSF1, a major transactivator of stress responses, has been implicated in carcinogenesis in various organs. We investigated to clarify the functional role of HSF1 in HCC. Tumorigenicity was significantly reduced in orthotopic mice with HSF1-KD cells compared to those with HSF1-control cells. Reduced tumorigenesis in HSF1-KD cells appeared attributable to increased apoptosis and decreased proliferation. Tumor necrosis factor α-induced apoptosis was increased in HSF1-KD cells and HSF1-/- mouse. Decreased expression of IKKγ, a positive regulator of nuclear factor κB, was also observed in HSF1-KD cells and HSF1-/- mouse hepatocytes. Clinicopathological analysis demonstrated frequent overexpression of HSF1 in human HCCs. Significant correlations between HSF1 protein levels and prognosis were also observed. In summary, these results identify a mechanistic link between HSF1 and liver tumorigenesis and may provide as a potential molecular target for the development of anti-HCC therapies.