MICA expression regulation by small nucleic acids to prevent HCC occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (30722665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 基之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90518945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMICA / 免疫療法 / 肝癌 / 自然免疫 / 癌 / NKG2D / NK細胞 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigators identified MICA gene as a susceptible gene to hepatocellular carcinoma by GWAS analyses using 1,394 HCV-related patients and 5,486 non-infected patients. In this study, MICA expression could be regulated by microRNA25-106b. Further, using CRISPR-Cas9 and Cas9-VP16 fusion construct, trascription of MICA mRNA could be augmented about te times. These results may lead to the regulation of MICA gene expression, which in turn result in the prevention of hepatocellular carcinoma occurrence.