Elucidation of epigenetic regulation of hepatitis B virus replication and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YASUO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40422290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
建石 良介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (50444089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHBV / エピジェネティクス / cccDNA / ヒストンアセチル化 / HBV再活性化 / 再活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms of epigenetic regulation and modification of cccDNA. In HepG 2.2.15 cells, acetylation of histones H3 and H4 in the HBV core promoter region was observed. Dexamethasone treatment enhanced HBV replication by inducing hyperacetylation of histones in the HBV core promoter region. Furthermore, active recruitment of histone acetyltransferases in core promoter region was observed. One of the histone acetyltransferase inhibitors, CPTH2 (GCN5 inhibitor),reduced HBV pgRNA transcription and cancelled transcriptional activation induced by dexamethasone. Our findings may assist in the development of novel effective therapy against HBV.