Analysis for viral factors and host factors influencing hepatitis C therapeutic effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Itsui Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20401341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝比奈 靖浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
渡辺 守 (渡邉 守)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターフェロン誘導遺伝子 / C型肝炎ウイルス / GBP-1 / NS5B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on interferon stimulated genes (ISGs), which were involved in efficacy of interferon (IFN)-based therapy for chronic hepatitis C, and investigated regulatory effects of ISG on viral replication in hepatitis C virus (HCV). (1) We have produced newly established cell lines, HCV subgenomic replicon (Huh7/Rep-Feo), which were in-vitro models simulating cellular autonomous replication of HCV genomic RNA. (2) We showed that GBP-1, IFI-6-16, and IFI-27 had directly inhibited subgenomic replication and virus production of HCV. (3) Investigation of molecular interaction of the ISGs with HCV proteins showed that GBP-1 bound HCV-NS5B directly. A protein truncation assay showed that the guanine binding domain of GBP-1 and the finger domain of NS5B were involved in the interaction.