Exploitation of a novel therapy for fulminant hepatitis using microbubbles for contrast enhancement ultrasound
Project/Area Number |
26460991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉山 敏郎 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00196768)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 劇症肝炎 / 肝マクロファージ / 超音波造影剤 / マクロファージ / マイクロバブル / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the importance of liver macrophages (Kupffer cells) in pathogenesis of fulminant hepatitis and to find a new therapeutic approach, we used a mouse fulminant hepatitis model induced by Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and visualized dynamics of liver macrophages using contrast enhanced ultrasonography with microbubble-based contrast agent (Sonazoid). We compared the changes of Sonazoid-enhanced echogenicity with the histological distribution of macrophages. While the number of liver macrophages was extremely increased in the fulminant hepatitis group compared to the control group, the echogenicity in Kupffer-phase image was slightly increased in the fulminant hepatitis group. This study shows the possibility that the microbubble agent is a non-invasive useful tool for detecting dynamics of macrophages during acute liver injury, but the consideration is needed for changes of liver blood flow and macrophage phagocytic activity at the same time.